Showing posts with label adc darts. Show all posts
Showing posts with label adc darts. Show all posts

Sunday, November 1, 2026

Q4QS PREVIEW – ADC GLOBAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2026


128 players. Straight knockout. £126,000 prize fund. One champion.

The ADC Global Championship gets underway today at the MODUS Live Lounge in Portsmouth, with eight days of televised darts ahead of us.

And this year there's a major change.

Gone are the group stages. All 128 players go straight into a knockout competition, meaning one defeat and you're out.

Every match will be shown live and free on Pluto TV, with £20,000 awaiting the eventual champion.

I've been looking through the Q4QS Database to see who might be worth following, and there are some fascinating contenders.

Who are the leading contenders?

One name that immediately stands out is Ryan Hogarth.

Ranked 33rd in the Q4QS Database, Hogarth has an overall average of 88.68 and has won his last ten recorded matches.

He recently won an event at the Welsh Open, Masters & Classic, winning nine matches with an 89.16 tournament average. That run included a 95.10 average in a 6–3 victory over Ross Montgomery.

That sort of consistency could be extremely valuable over a long knockout tournament.

Daniel Ayres is another serious contender.

Ranked 34th, Ayres has an overall average of 89.89 and has been competing against some very strong opposition.

His recent victories include Cameron Menzies, Niels Zonneveld and Ritchie Edhouse. He averaged 94.92 when beating Menzies 6–4.

Steve Lennon brings plenty of experience and an overall Q4QS average of 90.21, one of the strongest among the players in my export.

He recently reached the semi-finals of a PDC World Championship qualifier, averaging 90.20 across the event.

If Lennon produces that sort of scoring consistently, he will take some stopping.

Some exceptional recent form

There are a few players whose recent tournament results are particularly impressive.

Lewis Cook won the ADC UK & Ireland Classic, averaging a remarkable 98.94 across his five victories.

That included beating Archie Self 5–4 with a 100.08 average and Chas Barstow 5–1.

Archie Self is another player I find particularly interesting.

He has won nine of his last ten recorded matches, captured two England Masters & Classic titles and also won a Vault event at Newbury.

His tournament averages of 92.49 and 91.50 in those England Masters victories show just how dangerous he can be.

And don't overlook Jack Tweddell.

Tweddell recently reached a PDC Challenge Tour final, averaging 91.11, before winning the Halloween competition at Wiltshire Darts House with ten victories from ten matches.

The international challenge

The Global Championship is becoming a genuinely international event, and this year's expanded field reflects that.

Boris Krcmar has the experience and scoring ability to challenge anybody. His Q4QS average stands at 87.92, and he has recorded a 100.49 match average in a victory over Dalibor Smolik.

Belgium's Brian Raman recently reached a WDF World Masters final, averaging 88.37 during that run.

Dutch and Belgian players also feature prominently throughout the draw.

Jamai van den Herik has reached two recent PDC Development Tour semi-finals and a quarter-final, while Nunjo Dewaele won Development Tour Event 21.

With players from Africa, Australia and Canada also involved, there should be plenty of interesting stories beyond the familiar British names.

The danger of straight knockout darts

I think the format change makes this championship much harder to predict.

The first two rounds are best of nine legs.

That means a player only needs five legs to win, and there's very little time to recover from a slow start.

A competitor averaging in the mid-80s can certainly beat someone averaging 90-plus over that distance, particularly if they take their chances on the doubles.

Players such as Chas Barstow, Robbie Martin, Michael Wiles and Carl Wilson are all worth watching.

Barstow recently won an England Masters & Classic event with a 93.94 average, while Martin and Wiles have both been recording tournament victories.

And there are plenty more capable of upsetting the favourites.

Some first-round matches worth watching

The published draw has already produced some interesting encounters:

  • Michael Wiles v Jeff Smith – Two players with strong recent records, and neither will fancy this opening assignment.

  • Ashley Coleman v Daniel Ayres – An intriguing all-English contest between two highly rated players.

  • Jack Drayton v Ben Townley – Both have extensive competitive experience and strong recent performances.

  • Lewis Cook v Ricardo Ham – Can Cook reproduce his outstanding UK & Ireland Classic form?

  • Archie Self v Patrick Ocheng – A chance to see one of the most in-form players in the Q4QS Database against a Ugandan qualifier.

There will undoubtedly be some shocks before we reach the last 64.

Q4QS SIX TO FOLLOW

  1. Ryan Hogarth – Q4QS rank 33, average 88.68, and ten consecutive recorded victories.

  2. Steve Lennon – One of the strongest overall averages in the field and plenty of high-level experience.

  3. Daniel Ayres – Q4QS rank 34, with proven victories against PDC opposition.

  4. Lewis Cook – His 98.94 winning average at the UK & Ireland Classic makes him impossible to ignore.

  5. Archie Self – Multiple recent titles and nine wins from his last ten matches.

  6. Jack Tweddell – Dark Horse – A Challenge Tour finalist who arrives on the back of another tournament victory.

My verdict

I find this a particularly difficult tournament to call.

If I were choosing purely on overall performance, Ryan Hogarth, Daniel Ayres and Steve Lennon would be very high on my list.

But Lewis Cook's recent title-winning performance was exceptional, and Archie Self is showing the sort of consistency that could take him a long way.

The biggest question is whether those players can reproduce their best darts on a televised stage, knowing that one poor match could end their championship.

That's what makes this new format so interesting.

Over the next eight days, we'll find out who can handle that pressure.

Who do you think will become the 2026 ADC Global Champion?

The tournament runs from 1–8 November, with every match available live and free on Pluto TV.

Official tournament website:
https://dartscircuit.com/events/adc-global-championship/

Q4QS analysis is based on recorded performances in the Q4QS Database. The supplied export contains 112 player records, and rankings and averages reflect the data available at the time of analysis.

Monday, October 26, 2026

Vault 19 Tournament Strength: Where Were the Toughest Venues? The Final Rankings

 


Quest for Q School | End-of-series review

Another Vault series has come to an end, and that means it's time to look back at where the strongest tournaments were played.

Throughout Vault 19, I've been following the Tournament Strength figures across the ADC competitions, alongside WADC Vault 3.0. Rather than simply looking at which tournaments attracted the most players, the aim is to identify where the strongest competitive fields appeared.

Now that the series has finished, we can take a wider look. Which venues came out on top? Which regions produced the toughest tournaments? And where did the women's competitions stand out?

There are some familiar names at the top, but also a few surprises.

How the rankings work

For these rankings, I've taken each venue's highest Tournament Strength score during the series.

A venue might have hosted several tournaments, but it only appears once in each ranking. Where competitions have been listed under slightly different names at the same physical venue, I've combined them.

The regional tables use the geographical boundaries of the ADC Vault regions, presented here as Q4QS Regions.

It's worth stressing that these are rankings of the strongest individual tournament fields at each venue, rather than a measure of which venue was consistently strongest every week. That's a slightly different question, and one I'll return to.

ADC Vault 19: The Overall Top 10

Rank

Venue

Tournament Strength

1

Pinches Cue Club, Norwich

1.350

2

Faringdon Football Club, Faringdon

1.329

3

Clive Arms, Cardiff

1.325

4

Cressex Social Club, High Wycombe

1.317

5

Hethersett Social Club, Hethersett

1.298

6

Tipton Sports Academy, Tipton

1.297

7

Flight Night, Burnley

1.293

8=

Royal Sports Lounge, Farnworth

1.292

8=

Bostin Darts 180 Bar, Blackheath

1.292

8=

Coppenhall WMC, Crewe

1.292

Pinches finishes where it spent much of the series — on top

Pinches Cue Club in Norwich has been one of the outstanding venues throughout Vault 19.

Its highest Tournament Strength of 1.350 was enough to finish ahead of every other venue, but perhaps more impressive was the way it repeatedly produced strong figures.

Earlier in the series, Pinches recorded a succession of scores above 1.300, including another 1.350 in October. That suggests its leading position wasn't simply the result of one particularly strong evening.

Faringdon Football Club finishes second at 1.329, while Clive Arms in Cardiff takes third with 1.325.

Cressex Social Club is another venue worth mentioning. Earlier figures were considerably lower, but its 1.317 performance was strong enough to move it into fourth place overall.

And look how close things become further down the table. Just six thousandths separate Hethersett in fifth from the three venues tied for eighth.

It shows how competitive the leading end of Vault 19 has been.

Where were the strongest tournaments? The regional picture

The overall rankings tell us which venues recorded the biggest scores, but the regional tables provide a different perspective.

They also highlight venues that might otherwise be overlooked because they operate in areas with fewer nationally prominent tournaments.

East of England

Rank

Venue

Strength

1

Pinches Cue Club, Norwich

1.350

2

Hethersett Social Club, Hethersett

1.298

3

Gardeners Arms, Ipswich

1.270

4

Clacton Sports Bar, Clacton-on-Sea

1.256

5

Sadies, Whittlesey

1.228

The East of England has the overall winner in Pinches, but the region is certainly not a one-venue story.

Hethersett finished fifth nationally, while Gardeners Arms and Clacton Sports Bar also recorded strong figures.

It's interesting that the leading two venues are both in the Norwich area. That part of the country clearly produced some very competitive fields during Vault 19.

South East & London

Rank

Venue

Strength

1

Faringdon Football Club, Faringdon

1.329

2

Cressex Social Club, High Wycombe

1.317

3

Fareham Social Club, Portsmouth

1.286

4

Bradmoor Farm, Aylesbury

1.274

5

Royal British Legion, Sunbury-on-Thames

1.259

Faringdon and Cressex both feature in the national Top 4, making this one of the strongest regions at the very top.

Fareham Social Club also deserves attention with 1.286, while Bradmoor Farm and Sunbury-on-Thames complete a competitive five.

One thing I find interesting here is the geographical spread. The strongest tournaments weren't concentrated in London itself, with venues across Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Hampshire and Surrey all featuring.

Wales

Rank

Venue

Strength

1

Clive Arms, Cardiff

1.325

2

Lindsay Con Club, Cefn Hengoed

1.286

3

Bedlinog Rugby Club, Bedlinog

1.285

4

Splott Albion Pavilion, Cardiff

1.280

5

The Monty Club, Newtown

1.256

Wales has been particularly impressive.

Clive Arms finishes third overall, while Lindsay Con Club, Bedlinog Rugby Club and Splott Albion Pavilion are separated by just 0.006.

That's an exceptionally close group of venues, and it demonstrates the strength of competition across several Welsh locations.

The Monty Club in Newtown completes the five, giving us another strong performance away from the Cardiff area.

Midlands

Rank

Venue

Strength

1

Tipton Sports Academy, Tipton

1.297

2

Bostin Darts 180 Bar, Blackheath

1.292

3

The Bagley Sports & Social Club, Shrewsbury

1.280

4

The Brookside, Syston

1.278

5

Rewind Sports Bar, Sleaford

1.265

There's very little separating the Midlands leaders.

Tipton Sports Academy takes first place, but Bostin Darts 180 Bar is just 0.005 behind.

Bagley and The Brookside are similarly close, and Rewind Sports Bar completes the five with 1.265.

It's a region where the strength appears to be spread across several venues rather than dominated by one.

North West

Rank

Venue

Strength

1

Flight Night, Burnley

1.293

2=

Coppenhall WMC, Crewe

1.292

2=

Royal Sports Lounge, Farnworth

1.292

4

Pendlebury Social Club, Manchester

1.278

5

JJ's Pool Hall, Liverpool

1.253

If there was an award for the closest regional battle, the North West would have a very good claim.

Flight Night finishes first with 1.293, but Coppenhall WMC and Royal Sports Lounge are both just 0.001 behind.

Pendlebury Social Club also produced a strong 1.278, while JJ's Pool Hall in Liverpool completes the five.

The North West certainly didn't lack competitive venues.

South West

Rank

Venue

Strength

1

Wiltshire Darts House, Swindon

1.269

2

Sartan Club, Bishopsworth

1.265

3

North Star Club, Calne

1.252

4

Dorchester Trinity Club, Dorchester

1.248

5

Barnstaple Football Club, Barnstaple

1.243

The South West is another region with a very closely matched leading group.

Wiltshire Darts House finishes first, just 0.004 ahead of Sartan Club.

North Star Club in Calne follows, with Dorchester Trinity Club and Barnstaple Football Club completing the five.

Only 0.026 separates first from fifth, which suggests that several venues in the region were capable of attracting similarly strong fields.

Yorkshire & Humber

Rank

Venue

Strength

1

Barnsley WMC, Barnsley

1.274

2

The Wheatsheaf, Doncaster

1.240

3

Darfield Cons Club, Barnsley

1.188

4

Staincross Club, Barnsley

1.186

5

The Hopetown, Normanton

1.168

We have less extensive coverage in this region than in some of the others, so it's worth keeping that in mind when comparing regional depth.

Nevertheless, Barnsley WMC recorded an excellent 1.274, which would have been competitive in several other regional Top 5s.

The Wheatsheaf in Doncaster follows on 1.240, with three further venues completing the list.

The Barnsley area is particularly well represented here.

WADC Vault 3.0: The Overall Rankings

The women's competitions provide another interesting set of figures, and the geographical picture is particularly striking.

Rank

Venue

Strength

1

Briton Ferry Workies, Briton Ferry

1.151

2

Penybanc RFC, Ammanford

1.077

3

Copa, Caernarfon

1.009

4

The 9 Darter, Port Talbot

0.997

5

Arrows Darts Venue, Resolven

0.986

6

Dereham Cricket Club, Dereham

0.980

7

Derby Arms, Birkenhead

0.971

8

MK Cocktail Lounge & Sports Bar, Bodmin

0.947

9

Castle Arms, Denbigh

0.944

10

Walton WMC, Walton-on-Thames

0.941

Numbered competitions at Copa, Penybanc and Arrows have been combined by physical venue, using the highest recorded score.

Briton Ferry leads the way

Briton Ferry Workies finishes with the outstanding WADC score of 1.151, comfortably ahead of Penybanc RFC at 1.077.

That's a substantial margin at the top, and one of the standout Tournament Strength performances across the women's series.

Penybanc also recorded another strong score of 1.049, suggesting that its leading position wasn't dependent on a single event.

Copa in Caernarfon finishes third after its 1.009 performance, while The 9 Darter and Arrows Darts Venue complete the leading five.

What immediately stands out is that all five of those venues are in Wales.

England's leading venue, Dereham Cricket Club, finishes sixth overall with 0.980.

WADC: England versus Wales

Rather than simply leave things at the overall rankings, it's worth looking at the two countries separately.

Wales Top 5

Rank

Venue

Strength

1

Briton Ferry Workies, Briton Ferry

1.151

2

Penybanc RFC, Ammanford

1.077

3

Copa, Caernarfon

1.009

4

The 9 Darter, Port Talbot

0.997

5

Arrows Darts Venue, Resolven

0.986

England Top 5

Rank

Venue

Strength

1

Dereham Cricket Club, Dereham

0.980

2

Derby Arms, Birkenhead

0.971

3

MK Cocktail Lounge & Sports Bar, Bodmin

0.947

4

Walton WMC, Walton-on-Thames

0.941

5=

Fordham RBL, Fordham

0.933

5=

London GAA, Ruislip

0.933

The contrast is quite clear.

Wales has produced the five strongest WADC venue performances of the series, with Briton Ferry particularly far ahead.

England's leading two venues, Dereham and Derby Arms, were not far behind the lower end of the Welsh Top 5, but the Welsh performances were stronger at the very top.

That doesn't necessarily mean women's darts is stronger in Wales overall. Tournament Strength measures the competitive field at particular events, and differences in participation, venue coverage and the number of competitions can all affect the picture.

What we can say is that the strongest recorded WADC tournament fields in Vault 3.0 were overwhelmingly Welsh.

One outstanding tournament or a consistently strong venue?

There's an important distinction worth making before drawing too many conclusions.

These tables are based on the highest Tournament Strength achieved by each venue.

That's useful because it tells us where the toughest individual fields appeared. But a venue recording 1.300 once and 1.100 on several other occasions is a different proposition from one repeatedly recording figures close to 1.300.

Pinches is a good example of why this matters. Its repeated high scores suggest a particularly consistent standard, not merely an isolated peak.

The same question is worth asking about other venues: which attracted strong fields week after week, and which produced one exceptional event?

I think that deserves a separate look, using average Tournament Strength across the series and a minimum number of events.

What does Vault 19 tell us?

For me, three things stand out.

Firstly, Pinches Cue Club has earned its place at the top. Its leading score was impressive, but the repeated strong performances make the achievement more convincing.

Secondly, the geographical spread is encouraging. The national Top 10 includes venues from the East of England, South East, Wales, Midlands and North West. Strong grassroots competition is clearly not confined to one part of the country.

And thirdly, WADC Vault 3.0 has given us a particularly interesting Welsh story. Briton Ferry leads by a considerable margin, while Penybanc, Copa, The 9 Darter and Arrows all produced figures strong enough to keep England's leading venues outside the overall Top 5.

Tournament Strength isn't intended to tell us everything about a competition, and it certainly doesn't replace looking at individual players and results.

But it does give us another way of recognising the venues and organisers providing competitive opportunities across the grassroots game.

And after a full Vault series, that's a story worth telling.

More Vault 19 stories coming soon

This is just the first part of my end-of-series review.

Over the coming days, I'll be looking more closely at the players themselves: who won the most tournaments, who reached the most finals, which players produced the highest averages, and who consistently performed well across the series.

I'll also be looking for some of the less obvious stories. Players who regularly went deep without winning, those who improved as the series progressed, and perhaps a few names who performed better than their results initially suggest.

There should be plenty more to discover once we get into the individual match statistics.

Sunday, October 18, 2026

Vault 19 Tournament Strength: Pinches Hits 1.350 Again as New Challengers Shake Up the Top 10

 




Week 5 update | Week ending 17 October 2026

Five weeks into Vault 19, and just when I thought the Tournament Strength picture was beginning to settle, we've had another interesting week.

Some of the familiar names remain near the top, but there are new challengers appearing, and one venue has produced a particularly impressive response to a slight drop in its recent figures.

Pinches Cue Club in Norwich has recorded another Tournament Strength of 1.350.

That's exactly the same as its opening Vault 19 score, which has led the rankings since the beginning.

Meanwhile, Cressex Social Club has made a big move, Coppenhall and Bostin Darts have entered the leading group, and WADC Vault 3.0 has produced another strong Welsh result.

The more tournaments I look at, the more interesting the comparison becomes between venues producing one exceptional field and those doing it repeatedly.

How the rankings work

As with the previous updates, each venue appears only once in the rankings, using its highest Tournament Strength recorded during the current Vault series.

Other results are still important because they help me judge consistency, but they don't give a venue additional positions.

I'm also continuing to treat Penybanc RFC #1 and #2 as one venue.

Vault 19 – Strongest Venues After Five Weeks

Rank

Venue

Tournament Strength

1

Pinches Cue Club, Norwich

1.350

2

Faringdon Football Club

1.329

3

Cressex Social Club, High Wycombe

1.317

4

Tipton Sports Academy

1.297

5=

Coppenhall WMC, Crewe

1.292

5=

Bostin Darts 180 Bar, Blackheath

1.292

7

Bedlinog Rugby Club

1.285

8

Bagley Sports & Social Club

1.280

9=

The Brookside, Syston

1.278

9=

Pendlebury Social Club, Manchester

1.278

Highest individual Tournament Strength per venue, through 17 October. Equal scores share a position.

Pinches Is Still the Venue to Beat

I've written quite a bit about Pinches over the past month, but it keeps giving me a reason to return to it.

Its opening three events produced:

1.350 → 1.340 → 1.331

It subsequently recorded 1.324 and then 1.304.

There was a gradual reduction, although even that lowest figure remained above 1.300.

Then, on 15 October, Pinches returned to 1.350.

That gives it six consecutive Vault 19 tournaments with a Tournament Strength above 1.300.

And two of those have reached 1.350.

It's becoming increasingly difficult to argue that Pinches' original score was simply one exceptional night.

The venue has repeatedly attracted fields of a remarkably high standard.

I still wouldn't declare the competition settled after five weeks, but Pinches is building a very convincing case.

Cressex Makes the Biggest Move

One of the most eye-catching results this week came from Cressex Social Club in High Wycombe.

Its tournament on 15 October produced a Tournament Strength of 1.317.

That puts Cressex straight into third place, behind only Pinches and Faringdon.

What's particularly interesting is the difference between that figure and its previous results.

Its preceding four events had recorded 1.119, 1.119, 1.068 and 1.080.

So the latest 1.317 represents a substantial jump.

It's a good reminder that a venue can suddenly attract a much stronger field than it has been producing previously.

Whether Cressex can repeat that performance will be worth watching.

Coppenhall and Bostin Join the Leading Group

Two more venues have entered the Top 10 with identical best scores.

Coppenhall WMC in Crewe — 1.292

Bostin Darts 180 Bar in Blackheath — 1.292

Coppenhall is particularly interesting because it had already been producing respectable Tournament Strength figures before reaching this new high.

Its recent scores included 1.203, 1.182, 1.211 and 1.235 before its 1.292 on 15 October.

That suggests a venue capable of producing competitive fields fairly regularly.

Bostin's 1.292 came on 16 October, following several considerably lower scores.

Both have now moved into the leading group, but their routes there have been quite different.

That's another reason why I think the individual tournament histories are becoming as interesting as the rankings themselves.

Pendlebury Is Another New Name

Pendlebury Social Club in Manchester has also entered the Top 10.

Its two recorded Vault 19 figures are:

1.263 → 1.278

That's an encouraging start.

Two strong scores are more useful evidence than one, and Pendlebury now joins a growing group of venues that I'll be watching over the coming weeks.

What About Last Week's Leaders?

Faringdon remains second at 1.329, although it hasn't improved on that best score.

Tipton is fourth at 1.297.

Bedlinog, Bagley and The Brookside remain among the leading venues.

However, the arrival of Cressex, Coppenhall, Bostin and Pendlebury means some familiar names have slipped outside the Top 10.

That includes Sartan Club and Hethersett Social Club, both of which have best scores of 1.265.

Sartan's latest tournament dropped to 1.128, while Hethersett recorded 1.223.

Neither has suddenly become a weak venue. Their earlier strong performances still count.

But other venues have produced higher individual scores.

That's the nature of ranking by each venue's best event.

It also explains why I want to keep following the repeat performances rather than judging everything by the table alone.

WADC Vault 3.0 – Another Welsh Challenger Emerges

The WADC Tournament Strength rankings have been dominated by Wales throughout these updates.

Briton Ferry Workies has led since its outstanding 1.151, while Penybanc, The 9 Darter and Resolven have occupied the positions behind it.

This week, another Welsh venue has joined that leading group.

And this time the result has come from North Wales.

WADC Vault 3.0 – Strongest Venues After Five Weeks

Rank

Venue

Tournament Strength

1

Briton Ferry Workies

1.151

2

Penybanc RFC, Ammanford

1.077

3

Copa #2, Caernarfon

1.009

4

The 9 Darter, Port Talbot

0.997

5

Arrows Darts Venue #2, Resolven

0.986

6

Dereham Cricket Club

0.980

7

MK Cocktail Lounge, Bodmin

0.947

8

Castle Arms, Denbigh

0.944

9

Walton WMC

0.941

10

Copa #1, Caernarfon

0.936

Highest individual WADC Vault 3.0 Tournament Strength per venue. Penybanc entries are combined; Copa #1 and #2 are shown separately as recorded in the export.

Copa Gives North Wales a Place Among the Leaders

The major WADC development this week is Copa #2 in Caernarfon, which recorded 1.009 on 11 October.

That takes it straight into third place.

It also means that three WADC venues have now recorded Tournament Strength figures above 1.000:

Briton Ferry at 1.151, Penybanc at 1.077 and Copa #2 at 1.009.

All three are Welsh.

Until recently, much of the WADC story centred on South Wales.

But with Copa joining the leading group and Castle Arms in Denbigh also featuring, North Wales is beginning to make its presence felt.

Briton Ferry Remains Top

There is no change at No.1.

Briton Ferry's 1.151 remains comfortably ahead of the rest.

However, its latest event on 16 October produced 0.999.

That is an improvement on the previous week's 0.937 and another score very close to 1.000.

Briton Ferry has now recorded a variety of figures, including 0.961, 0.989, 1.151, 0.937 and 0.999.

That variation is perfectly normal.

But the fact it keeps returning to around 1.000 or better is another reason why it remains one of the standout WADC venues.

England Is Still Chasing

Dereham Cricket Club remains England's highest-ranked WADC venue at 0.980.

MK Cocktail Lounge in Bodmin follows at 0.947, while Walton WMC has a best of 0.941.

Those are strong figures, but Wales has now extended its advantage at the very top.

The first five positions are all Welsh.

And the Welsh strength is no longer coming exclusively from one part of the country.

That's probably the biggest development in the WADC picture this week.

A Word About Consistency

There's another interesting example further down the WADC rankings.

Derby Arms in Birkenhead has recorded Tournament Strength figures of 0.889 and 0.888.

Those numbers aren't enough to enter the Top 10, but they're almost identical.

That's precisely the kind of consistency I want to keep an eye on.

As more tournaments are played, it should become possible to identify venues that regularly attract fields of a particular standard, even if they never produce the single highest score.

Five Weeks In – What Have We Learned?

The main Vault 19 rankings have become considerably more competitive.

Pinches remains the benchmark, but the really impressive part is that it has now returned to its original 1.350 after several other strong performances.

Cressex has jumped into third place.

Coppenhall, Bostin and Pendlebury have joined the leading group.

And some established venues have slipped down the rankings without necessarily becoming any less competitive.

In WADC Vault 3.0, Briton Ferry remains the leader, but Copa's arrival in third place gives the Welsh story another dimension.

South Wales continues to provide some of the strongest fields, while North Wales is now making an impact too.

England has strong challengers, particularly Dereham and Bodmin, but the top five positions currently belong to Wales.

Five weeks ago, I was mainly interested in finding the biggest Tournament Strength numbers.

Now I'm beginning to see something much more useful.

Which venues are capable of producing strong tournaments again and again?

Pinches is setting an impressive example.

But with new challengers emerging every week, there is still plenty to discover before Vault 19 is over.

Sunday, October 11, 2026

The ADC’s Most Familiar Finals – The Players Who Keep Meeting When It Matters

 


Anyone who regularly follows local darts will know the feeling.

You look at the results from a venue and think: haven’t those two played each other in the final before?

Quite often, the answer is yes.

With the Q4QS archive now containing thousands of historical tournament records, I’ve started digging into something I’ve wanted to look at for a while: the players who keep meeting each other when tournaments reach the business end.

And even an initial scan has thrown up some remarkable rivalries.

This isn't simply about two good players meeting regularly. To repeatedly meet in finals, both players have to negotiate the rest of the field time after time.

In some cases, they are doing it at the same venue so regularly that the match-up is becoming part of that venue's story.

Turner and Dutton keep finding each other in Wycombe

One of the examples that originally made me want to investigate this was Shane Turner against Stuart Dutton around the Wycombe area.

The numbers back up the impression.

My initial archive scan has found eight finals between Turner and Dutton, with seven of those taking place at Riverside Club in Wycombe.

Those seven Riverside finals are remarkably close too.

Shane Turner 4-3 Stuart Dutton

So despite repeatedly reaching the same final, neither player has been able to establish anything approaching complete dominance over the other.

That is exactly the sort of rivalry these numbers can uncover.

It isn't one memorable final.

It is two players repeatedly getting through the field and ending up staring at the same opponent again.

There is also another recorded final between them in Aylesbury, taking their initial total to eight.

Palmer and Quinn at Sartan

Another pairing I suspected before looking at the numbers was Ryan Palmer and Zach Quinn at Sartan Club.

Again, the archive confirms that they have shared more than one final there.

I have currently identified two Sartan finals between Palmer and Quinn in the archive.

On 19 August, Quinn took the title.

On 9 September, Palmer got the better of the return meeting.

That makes it 1-1 from those two finals.

It will be particularly interesting when I expand this beyond finals, because the next question becomes how often Palmer and Quinn have met in semi-finals, quarter-finals and earlier rounds at Sartan as well.

A rivalry doesn't necessarily begin at the final.

Sometimes the draw gets in the way.

Some extraordinary recurring finals

Once I expanded the first scan across the archive, some much bigger totals began to appear.

Among the most frequent pairings found so far are:

Gavin Sterio v Mike Huntley – 16 finals

Ryan Davies v Stephen Cake – 14 finals

Freddie Rowlands v Jenson Macey – 14 finals

Jake B-Smith v Jamie Chaplin – 13 finals

Dean Taylor v Mat Caste – 13 finals

Those numbers deserve some context.

Reaching one final is difficult enough.

For the same two players to end up facing one another in 13, 14 or even 16 recorded finals means that both have been consistently getting deep into tournaments within the same circuit or group of events.

That is the next part of the investigation.

Are those finals spread across several venues?

Are they concentrated almost entirely at one venue?

Is one player winning most of them, or are they genuinely split?

And how many times have the same players met away from the final?

Venue rivalries could be even more interesting

For me, this is where the data could become particularly interesting for grassroots darts.

National lists are good fun, but every regular venue develops its own cast of players.

Somebody may be one of the strongest players at a particular club for months.

Two players may repeatedly knock each other out.

Another player might continually reach finals but keep running into the same opponent.

We can now start putting numbers against those stories.

For example, rather than simply saying Shane Turner and Stuart Dutton are regulars around Wycombe, I can show that they have already contested seven recorded finals against each other at Riverside.

Eventually I should also be able to answer questions such as:

Which two players have contested the most finals at a single venue?

Who has beaten the same opponent in the most finals?

Which rivalry is closest to 50/50?

Which player has stopped another player winning the most titles?

Which players account for the greatest percentage of all finals at their home venue?

And which opponents seem almost impossible to keep apart?

Nearly 9,000 finals to investigate

The initial archive contains more than 9,600 individual tournament match files, and the first pass identified close to 9,000 recorded finals.

That means this is much bigger than a handful of examples.

There should be enough information to build proper historical profiles of individual venues and the players who have dominated them.

There is some work to do first.

The Q4QS archive contains material gathered through different sources, so I want to separate the ADC records properly and check for duplicate tournament data before presenting any list as a definitive all-time ranking.

For that reason, the national totals above should be regarded as an initial Q4QS archive scan rather than a final official ADC record book.

But the potential is obvious.

The local stories behind the numbers

This is exactly the sort of statistic I want Q4QS to uncover.

A leaderboard tells us who is performing well.

An average tells us how somebody is playing.

But neither necessarily tells us the stories developing week after week at individual venues.

Seven Turner-Dutton finals at Riverside does.

Palmer and Quinn repeatedly reaching the latter stages at Sartan does.

And somewhere within thousands of other matches will be rivalries that even the players themselves may not realise have happened quite so often.

This is only the first dig into the archive.

Next, I'm going to start separating the data by venue and finding the most repeated finals in ADC darts – both nationally and at individual venues.

There could be some very familiar names waiting for each other at the oche.

Vault 19 Tournament Strength: Pinches Still Leads After Four Weeks, but the Chasing Pack Is Growing

 




Four weeks into Vault 19, and we're starting to get a much clearer picture of which venues are regularly attracting the strongest fields.

When I began this series, I was looking at the biggest Tournament Strength scores from individual events.

Now, with several tournaments behind many of the venues, I'm increasingly interested in something else.

Which venues can keep producing strong fields, week after week?

At the very top, the answer remains familiar.

Pinches Cue Club in Norwich still leads Vault 19 with a Tournament Strength of 1.350.

But the chasing group is developing, with Barnsley WMC joining the Top 10, Hethersett continuing to improve and Sartan producing another particularly strong tournament.

Meanwhile, in WADC Vault 3.0, Wales continues to occupy the leading positions, although a new English challenger has emerged from Cornwall.

How the Rankings Work

I'm continuing with the same method used in previous updates.

Each venue appears only once, ranked by its highest Tournament Strength recorded during the current Vault series.

That prevents a venue from occupying several positions simply because it has staged multiple tournaments.

However, I also look at the other scores to judge consistency.

A venue producing one exceptional field is interesting.

A venue producing strong fields repeatedly tells me considerably more.

Vault 19 – Strongest Venues After Four Weeks

RankVenueHighest Tournament Strength
1Pinches Cue Club, Norwich1.350
2Faringdon Football Club1.329
3Tipton Sports Academy1.297
4Bedlinog Rugby Club1.285
5Bagley Sports & Social Club1.280
6The Brookside, Syston1.278
7Barnsley WMC1.274
8The Gardeners Arms, Ipswich1.270
9=Hethersett Social Club1.265
9=Sartan Club1.265

Highest individual Tournament Strength per venue, using results through 10 October 2026.

Pinches Still Sets the Standard

There is no change at No.1.

Pinches' opening Tournament Strength of 1.350 remains unbeaten.

But as I've mentioned throughout this series, what makes Pinches particularly impressive isn't simply that opening score.

It's what has happened since.

Its first three Vault 19 tournaments produced:

1.350 → 1.340 → 1.331

Now its latest tournament, played on 8 October, has recorded 1.304.

That's a slight reduction, but it is still another very strong field.

Four events, all above 1.300.

That is a much stronger indication of a genuinely difficult regular venue than one exceptional opening tournament.

Pinches has now provided four consecutive pieces of evidence.

At this stage, it remains the benchmark for everyone else.

The Chasing Pack Is Getting More Interesting

Faringdon Football Club remains second with 1.329, followed by Tipton Sports Academy at 1.297.

Bedlinog Rugby Club, which made its appearance in the leading group last week, remains fourth with 1.285.

Bagley Sports & Social Club holds fifth at 1.280, while The Brookside in Syston sits sixth at 1.278.

But there is a new addition immediately behind them.

Barnsley WMC has entered the Top 10 with 1.274.

That is a strong enough figure to move ahead of several established venues.

As always, the next question is whether Barnsley can back it up.

We've already seen with Pinches that repeat performances are where the really interesting stories begin.

Hethersett Keeps Moving Up

One of the most interesting venues to follow throughout Vault 19 has been Hethersett Social Club.

Its early progression was:

1.224 → 1.237 → 1.260

Now it has reached 1.265.

That's four successive improvements.

It may not have produced the spectacular single-event figure of Pinches or Faringdon, but there is something impressive about a venue steadily strengthening its fields.

Hethersett has now moved level with Sartan's best Tournament Strength.

If it continues in this direction, it could become one of the more interesting venues in the entire series.

Sartan Produces Another Excellent Field

Sartan Club is another venue where looking at the best score alone doesn't tell the full story.

Its opening Vault 19 figure was 1.265.

It then dropped to 1.184, before recovering to 1.256.

Now its latest tournament, on 7 October, has produced 1.264.

That's almost identical to its opening score.

For me, that is important.

Sartan has already established itself as one of the stronger South West venues, and it is continuing to attract competitive fields.

It may only be joint ninth in the current national Top 10, but its repeat performances provide a stronger indication of consistency than that position alone suggests.

What About the Other Established Venues?

Not every venue that featured prominently in the earlier updates remains inside the Top 10.

Lindsay Constitutional Club, for example, remains close to the leading group with its best of 1.251.

North Star Club has also featured strongly during Vault 19.

The fact that venues producing Tournament Strength scores around 1.250 can now find themselves outside the Top 10 says something about the competition developing across the series.

The benchmark for reaching the leading group is rising.

And with every additional tournament, we're getting a better picture of which venues can maintain that standard.


WADC Vault 3.0 – Wales Still Leads, but Bodmin Joins the Chase

The WADC Tournament Strength story has been particularly interesting over the past four weeks.

Initially, The 9 Darter in Port Talbot led the way.

Then Briton Ferry Workies produced a huge 1.151, while Penybanc RFC established itself as another strong Welsh venue.

Last week, Wales occupied the top four positions.

That hasn't changed.

But there has been movement further down the table, including a strong new result from Cornwall.

WADC Vault 3.0 – Strongest Venues After Four Weeks

RankVenueHighest Tournament Strength
1Briton Ferry Workies1.151
2Penybanc RFC, Ammanford1.077
3The 9 Darter, Port Talbot0.997
4Arrows Darts Venue #2, Resolven0.986
5Dereham Cricket Club0.980
6MK Cocktail Lounge, Bodmin0.947
7Castle Arms, Denbigh0.944
8Walton WMC0.941
9Copa #1, Caernarfon0.936
10=Fordham RBL0.933
10=London GAA, Ruislip0.933

One venue per position, using its highest WADC Vault 3.0 Tournament Strength. Penybanc RFC #1 and #2 are combined as one venue.

Briton Ferry Remains the Benchmark

Briton Ferry Workies continues to lead at 1.151.

Its progression earlier in Vault 3.0 was particularly impressive:

0.961 → 0.989 → 1.151

That's a substantial improvement across successive events.

The latest rankings haven't changed Briton Ferry's position, but it remains comfortably ahead of the chasing venues.

Penybanc is second at 1.077, with The 9 Darter third at 0.997.

The difference between first and second is now 0.074, while Briton Ferry is more than 0.150 ahead of The 9 Darter.

That's a significant lead at this stage.

The 9 Darter Is Showing Consistency

One of the strongest WADC developments this week actually comes from a venue that hasn't moved in the rankings.

The 9 Darter in Port Talbot has recorded another Tournament Strength of 0.995.

Its previous best was 0.997.

That's a difference of just 0.002.

It doesn't improve its ranking position, but it does provide excellent evidence that the venue can repeatedly attract fields of a similar strength.

And that is exactly what these weekly updates are designed to identify.

Bodmin Is the New English Challenger

The biggest English addition this week is MK Cocktail Lounge in Bodmin.

Its Tournament Strength of 0.947 moves it into sixth place.

That puts it behind Dereham Cricket Club, which remains the leading English venue at 0.980, but ahead of several other established WADC venues.

It is encouraging to see another English venue producing a strong field, particularly from the South West.

Bodmin now becomes one to watch as Vault 3.0 progresses.

More Welsh Venues Are Appearing

Although England has a new challenger, Wales is still well represented beyond the leading four.

Castle Arms in Denbigh has reached 0.944, while Copa #1 in Caernarfon has recorded 0.936.

That gives Wales six venues inside the leading ten positions when the tie for tenth is included.

The strength isn't confined entirely to South Wales, either.

With Denbigh and Caernarfon appearing, we're beginning to see competitive WADC fields from further north.

That's an interesting development for the women's game.

Has England Caught Wales?

Not yet.

The first four positions remain Welsh:

  1. Briton Ferry Workies – 1.151

  2. Penybanc RFC – 1.077

  3. The 9 Darter – 0.997

  4. Arrows Darts Venue #2 – 0.986

Dereham remains England's best at 0.980, with Bodmin now joining the leading group at 0.947.

But this is becoming about more than a simple England-versus-Wales comparison.

What interests me is the number of different venues beginning to produce strong WADC fields.

If those venues continue attracting players, the depth of the women's Vault circuit should become increasingly interesting to measure.

And that's something I want Q4QS to keep following.

Four Weeks In – What Have We Learned?

After four weeks, the Vault 19 Tournament Strength picture is becoming clearer.

Pinches Cue Club remains the standout venue.

Its highest score of 1.350 still leads, but four consecutive tournaments above 1.300 are the real story.

Faringdon and Tipton remain the closest challengers on highest score.

Bedlinog and Barnsley have joined the leading group.

Hethersett continues to improve, while Sartan has produced another result almost identical to its opening Tournament Strength.

In WADC Vault 3.0, Briton Ferry remains the benchmark, with Penybanc and The 9 Darter providing strong Welsh support.

Bodmin has emerged as another English challenger, while Denbigh and Caernarfon show that strong women's fields are appearing beyond South Wales.

I'm still ranking venues by their single highest Tournament Strength, but the longer this series continues, the more interested I become in the other numbers.

Because there is a difference between staging one exceptionally strong tournament and being a venue where strong tournaments happen regularly.

After four weeks, Pinches is making a very convincing case for the latter.

And that is what I'll continue looking for as Vault 19 and WADC Vault 3.0 progress.

Friday, October 9, 2026

Which Is the Toughest Night of the Week to Play Darts?

 


If somebody had asked me this before I started looking at the numbers, I think I'd have said Saturday.

It seems logical.

Saturday is when you tend to get the bigger opens. Players can travel further, tournaments can run for longer and organisers don't have to worry quite as much about everybody getting up for work the following morning.

But nearly 9,000 tournament records in the Q4QS database suggest there's rather more to it than that.

Because while Saturday certainly produces some of the biggest and strongest competitions, the average grassroots tournament during the week can be every bit as tough – and sometimes tougher.

The rise of regular ADC Vaults and other weekday competitions appears to have changed the landscape considerably.

How I've Worked It Out

I wanted to avoid simply adding every Tournament Strength score together and dividing by the number of events.

There's a problem with doing that.

Imagine a Saturday containing loads of ordinary tournaments but also several enormous opens, qualifiers and elite events. Those huge tournaments can pull Saturday's overall average upwards and make it look as though the typical Saturday competition is stronger than it really is.

So I've looked at each day in three different ways:

Mean – the conventional average of all the Tournament Strength scores.

Median – put all the tournaments in order and take the one in the middle.

Mode – the most commonly occurring Tournament Strength, with the scores rounded to the nearest whole number.

I then take the middle result from those three measures to produce what I'll call the Q4QS Typical Strength.

You don't really need to worry about the maths beyond that.

The idea is simply:

Don't let a handful of unusually strong or unusually weak tournaments decide the answer.

And, as always, Tournament Strength is not a three-dart average. It's the Q4QS measure of the overall strength of a tournament field.

So Which Day Comes Out Strongest?

Here's what happened.

DayMeanMedianMost CommonQ4QS Typical Strength
Friday59.1558.796159.15
Monday57.6758.886158.88
Thursday58.3858.866158.86
Tuesday57.4758.566258.56
Saturday60.2758.435758.43
Wednesday56.8357.796057.79
Sunday56.6256.605956.62

And I don't think the most interesting part is that Friday wins.

It's what happens to Saturday.

Saturday Has The Biggest Average

Look at Saturday's first number.

60.27.

That's comfortably the highest mean of the week.

So my original assumption wasn't completely wrong.

There are some seriously strong tournaments played on Saturdays, and the bigger events help push the overall number upwards.

But now look at the other two figures.

The median drops to 58.43.

And the most common rounded Tournament Strength is only 57.

That's quite a difference.

If Saturday were simply packed with stronger tournaments from top to bottom, I'd expect all three figures to be towards the top of the table.

They aren't.

Instead, the figures suggest something slightly different:

Saturday has a very high ceiling.

The biggest Saturday competitions can be extremely strong, and those tournaments pull the conventional average upwards.

But walk into a randomly selected Saturday tournament and it isn't necessarily going to be tougher than the competition taking place on a Monday, Tuesday, Thursday or Friday evening.

That surprised me.

Then We Get To Friday

Friday is almost the opposite.

Its mean is 59.15.

Its median is 58.79.

And its most common rounded Tournament Strength is 61.

There isn't the same enormous gap between the different measurements.

In simple terms, Friday doesn't appear to rely quite as heavily on a handful of monster tournaments to look strong.

Regular Friday darts itself is strong.

That's why Friday eventually comes out on top using my combined measure.

Its Q4QS Typical Strength is 59.15.

Monday Isn't Exactly An Easy Night Either

Monday might be an even bigger surprise.

Its conventional average is only 57.67, which wouldn't immediately attract much attention.

But the middle tournament scores 58.88, and the most common rounded score is 61.

Once those measures are combined, Monday reaches a Q4QS Typical Strength of 58.88 – narrowly ahead of Thursday.

That's enough for second place.

So much for easing yourself gently into the darting week.

And Look At Tuesday

Tuesday has another fascinating number.

Its most common Tournament Strength is:

62.

That's the highest mode of any day of the week.

It doesn't mean Tuesday is automatically the toughest day. Its mean and median are lower, which is why it finishes fourth on my combined measurement.

But it does show just how regularly decent-strength tournaments are occurring during the working week.

And I think there's a fairly obvious candidate for why.

The Weekday Vault Effect

The ADC Vault system – together with the increasing number of other regular local competitions – has created a huge weekday tournament scene.

You don't necessarily need a giant open containing 100 players to create a strong field.

Put 16, 20, 24 or 32 competitive players into the same venue every week and you can create a difficult tournament.

Then do it again the following week.

And again.

That's quite different from the traditional image of tournament darts where the biggest competitions happen at the weekend and weekday darts is predominantly local league darts.

There is now a substantial competitive tournament circuit taking place on ordinary evenings.

The numbers appear to be picking that up.

Saturday Versus The Working Week

I think this is probably the best way of describing what I've found.

Saturday is the big-event day.

If you're looking for some of the strongest individual competitions, Saturday is exactly where you'd expect to find plenty of them.

That's why its mean climbs all the way to 60.27.

But the working week has something different.

Consistency of competition.

There are Vaults, money-in-money-out competitions, round robins and established weekly series taking place night after night.

They might not have the scale of a major Saturday open.

They don't need it.

A relatively small room containing plenty of good regular tournament players can be an extremely difficult place to win.

Sunday Is Different Again

Sunday produced the lowest Q4QS Typical Strength at 56.62.

That doesn't mean there aren't strong Sunday tournaments – of course there are.

But across the database, the typical Sunday field comes out noticeably below Friday, Monday, Thursday and Tuesday.

That's another reason I think using more than the ordinary average was worthwhile.

Different days aren't just producing different standards.

They're producing different types of tournament calendars.

So What Is The Toughest Night?

If you're asking:

Which day produces the biggest tournaments?

I'd still have a very strong case for Saturday.

Its mean Tournament Strength of 60.27 is comfortably the highest.

But if you're asking:

On which day is the typical tournament toughest?

The answer from the Q4QS data is:

Friday.

And the margins behind it are tiny.

Friday – 59.15
Monday – 58.88
Thursday – 58.86
Tuesday – 58.56
Saturday – 58.43

There's less than three-quarters of a Tournament Strength point separating the top five.

So I certainly wouldn't claim that Friday night darts exists on another level.

The more interesting conclusion is that weekday tournament darts is every bit as competitive as the weekend.

Perhaps Grassroots Darts Has Changed

That's probably the biggest thing I take from this.

A few years ago, I suspect most of us would instinctively have associated the strongest grassroots tournament fields with the weekend.

And the big weekend open certainly hasn't disappeared.

But competitive darts is becoming increasingly available throughout the week.

The Vault system has been a major part of that, alongside independent competitions and venues building their own regular tournament calendars.

That creates something different from one huge Saturday field.

It creates depth.

Monday night can be tough.

Tuesday night can be tough.

Thursday night can be tough.

Friday night can be particularly tough.

And then Saturday arrives and produces some of the biggest individual competitions of the lot.

So perhaps the answer to the question isn't really that Friday has beaten Saturday.

It's that there isn't an easy night anymore.

If you turn up at a competitive grassroots tournament on almost any night of the week, there's a pretty good chance somebody in the room is capable of ruining your evening.

And looking at the Q4QS database, that now seems to be happening all week long.

Tuesday, October 6, 2026

Yesterday’s Darts Results: David Evans and Harley Lewis-Rowlands Hit 111.33 – 5 October 2026

Another 52 tournaments went into Q4QS from Monday, and although it was a smaller programme than Sunday's 104, there was no shortage of quality.

David Evans and Harley Lewis-Rowlands both produced 111.33 averages, while Kurt Parry, Matt Clark and Daniel Wilkinson all reached 107.36. Marc Wilkinson and Lee Evans added 103.66s, while Kevin Leadenham topped 102 at Sleaford.

Closer to the Q4QS heartland, Jayden Walker produced a superb 100.20 in the Junior Volts at Stratford Social Club, Pete Hughes won at Bengeworth, Danny Humphries took the Salisbury Vault and Scott Mc won at North Star in Calne.

There were also eight WADC Vault 3.0 events, including Heather Toney winning in Plymouth.

David Evans produces a huge Longridge performance

One of Monday's strongest overall displays came at Wilfrids Club in Longridge.

David Evans hit 111.33 and 109.98, then added 104.86 against Daniel Wilkinson. Wilkinson himself produced a 107.36.

More importantly, Evans completed the job. He finished with eight victories and beat Andy An 3-2 in the final.

When someone produces three averages above 104 and also takes the title, it is difficult to look much further for one of the performances of the day.

Harley Lewis-Rowlands hits 111.33 and wins in Runcorn

There was another 111.33 at The Lockdown Bar and Kitchen.

Harley Lewis-Rowlands hit 111.33 against Chris Hildige and went on to win the tournament, beating Charlie Cooper 3-0 in the final.

Cooper also reached 100.20 during his run and actually finished with seven wins, the same number as Lewis-Rowlands.

Again, though, the big average was backed up by the tournament victory.

Three more players reach 107.36

The 107 club was busy on Monday.

Kurt Parry hit 107.36 at the Clive Arms in Cardiff, although Edward Manley eventually won the tournament with seven victories.

At Rogue Sports Bar in Bolton, Matt Clark produced 107.36 and 100.20. Clark won six matches, but Eric Bromley took the title with a 3-2 final victory over him.

And at Longridge, Daniel Wilkinson joined them with 107.36 before running into David Evans, who averaged 104.86 in their match.

Lee Evans puts together a big Andover run

Another performance worth digging out came at the Wolversdene Club in Andover.

Lee Evans hit 103.66, 98.02, 93.94 and two 91.09s during an eight-win tournament.

Unlike several of Monday's biggest average hitters, Evans also finished the night as champion, beating Jack Steer 3-0 in the final.

That is a very strong block of form across one event rather than a single eye-catching average.

Jayden Walker hits 100.20 in Salisbury

The junior performance of the day came at Stratford Social Club.

Jayden Walker hit 100.20 during the Junior Volts event and went on to take the title with eight victories, beating Zachary Petty 3-1 in the final.

Walker also recorded 80.43, 79.11 and 77.08.

A three-figure average in junior competition is always going to catch the eye, but combining it with eight wins and the tournament victory makes this much more than a one-match story.

Pete Hughes takes Bengeworth

There was another good night at the Bengeworth Club in Evesham.

Shaun Vernall produced the highest average at 96.97, followed by a 90.18, while Vince Tipple reached 88.77.

But Pete Hughes was the man who came through the field. Hughes won seven matches and beat Danny Lauby 3-0 in the final.

Lauby finished with six wins, while Hughes also recorded an 88.22 during his run.

Danny Humphries wins at Stratford Social Club

There was a second tournament at Stratford Social Club, with Danny Humphries taking the Vault title.

Humphries beat Martin Haines 3-0 in the final and finished with six victories. Carlton Hope produced the tournament's highest average at 88.41, while Humphries and Jon Shergold both reached 85.08.

Liam Glister was another to have a good night, collecting five wins and hitting 81.24.

Scott Mc wins at North Star

At North Star Club in Calne, Scott Mc took the title, beating Declan Cox 3-0 in the final and finishing with seven victories.

The biggest number there came from Rich Griffee with 96.97. Griffee also collected six wins, as did Cox, while Josh McCarthy hit 88.41.

Eight WADC Vaults

Women's darts was again well represented, with eight WADC Vault 3.0 events in Monday's export.

The winners were Emma Tapp in Shrewsbury, Jane Robson in Birkenhead, Remi Martin in Bletchley, Heather Toney in Plymouth, Gaynor Jones in Swansea, Joanne Oldershaw in Newark, Lynsey Childs in Norwich and Jo Clements in Preston.

Jo Clements produced the highest WADC average of the day with 73.32, hitting it twice on her way to five wins and the Preston title.

Joanne Oldershaw reached 67.98 and 64.41 at Newark, while Heather Toney won in Plymouth after beating Hayley Brant 3-1 in the final.

Five performances that caught my eye

1. David Evans – 111.33, 109.98 and the Longridge title
Three averages above 104 and eight wins makes this my performance of the day.

2. Harley Lewis-Rowlands – 111.33 and the Runcorn title
A huge peak backed up by seven victories and the tournament win.

3. Lee Evans – 103.66 and the Andover title
The depth is what stands out: 103.66, 98.02, 93.94 and two 91.09s.

4. Jayden Walker – 100.20 and Junior Volts title
A three-figure junior average followed by an eight-win tournament victory.

5. Matt Clark – 107.36 and 100.20 in Bolton
He didn't quite take the title, but two three-figure averages deserve recognition.

Another 52 tournaments added

Monday added another varied batch of results to Q4QS: big numbers at the top end, strong tournament-winning performances, Junior Volts, established local venues and another eight WADC events.

And once again, some of the most interesting stories weren't necessarily attached to the single highest average.

Monday, October 5, 2026

Vault 19 – Strongest Venues After Three Weeks

 



RankVenueHighest Tournament Strength
1Pinches Cue Club, Norwich1.350
2Faringdon Football Club1.329
3Tipton Sports Academy1.297
4Bedlinog Rugby Club1.285
5Bagley Sports & Social Club1.280
6The Brookside, Syston1.278
7The Gardeners Arms, Ipswich1.270
8Sartan Club1.265
9Hethersett Social Club1.260
10Clacton Sports Bar1.256

One entry per venue, using its highest Tournament Strength recorded through the week ending 3 October.

Pinches Is Still the Benchmark

Three weeks ago, Pinches opened with 1.350.

That immediately became the number everyone else had to chase.

What has made Pinches particularly interesting hasn't simply been that nobody has beaten 1.350. It's what happened afterwards.

Its next two Tournament Strength figures were:

1.340

1.331

So this isn't a venue sitting at the top because of one extraordinary tournament followed by much weaker fields.

Pinches has repeatedly produced Tournament Strength scores above 1.330.

That remains some of the strongest evidence we've seen so far of a genuinely difficult regular Vault 19 venue.

The 1.350 remains the headline number.

The repeat performances are the more interesting story.

Faringdon Is Still the Closest Challenger

Faringdon Football Club remains second with its best Tournament Strength of 1.329.

Originally, I put an important caveat alongside that figure because it came from only eight players.

Since then, Faringdon has provided some useful supporting evidence.

Its subsequent 1.275 from a 24-player field showed that the venue can produce strong numbers with a much bigger entry as well.

That makes Faringdon's second place more interesting than it looked when the 1.329 first appeared.

Pinches remains clear at the top, but Faringdon is still the closest anyone has come.

Tipton Remains Third

Tipton Sports Academy's 1.297 continues to hold third place.

That was one of the figures that particularly caught my attention in an earlier update because it came from a substantial field.

It hasn't been overtaken during the latest week, but there is now a new name immediately behind it.

Bedlinog Arrives in Fourth

The biggest addition to the leading group this week is Bedlinog Rugby Club.

A Tournament Strength of 1.285 puts it straight into fourth place.

That takes it above Bagley's 1.280 and The Brookside's 1.278.

As always, one big Tournament Strength score gives me a reason to notice a venue.

What happens next will tell me considerably more.

Pinches is the perfect example of that.

So Bedlinog now becomes another venue worth watching as Vault 19 continues.

The Established Venues Are Still Hanging Around

The arrival of new challengers hasn't removed many of the venues we've been following throughout the series.

Bagley Sports & Social Club remains fifth with 1.280.

The Brookside in Syston is sixth at 1.278.

The Gardeners Arms in Ipswich, which entered the leading group last week, remains seventh at 1.270.

Then comes a familiar South West name.

Sartan Club remains in the Top 10 with a best of 1.265.

Sartan's individual Tournament Strength has moved around from week to week, but it continues to feature towards the stronger end of the Vault 19 data.

Hethersett Social Club is ninth with 1.260 after the steady improvement I highlighted previously, while Clacton Sports Bar completes this week's Top 10 at 1.256.

The Table Is Becoming Harder to Break Into

That's another thing beginning to emerge after three weeks.

The standard required simply to reach the Top 10 is becoming pretty high.

A venue now needs a Tournament Strength above 1.250 just to get into this particular group.

And there are other established strong venues sitting around that mark.

That means one good tournament can move a venue dramatically, but maintaining a place near the top is becoming more difficult as more results are added.

That's exactly what I hoped would happen with these updates.


WADC Vault 3.0 – Wales Still Controls the Top

The WADC Tournament Strength story has developed considerably over the past three weeks.

Initially, The 9 Darter in Port Talbot led the way at 0.997.

Then Briton Ferry surged to 1.151, while Penybanc joined the leading group.

The latest picture still has a very strong Welsh look.

WADC Vault 3.0 – Strongest Venues After Three Weeks

RankVenueHighest Tournament Strength
1Briton Ferry Workies1.151
2Penybanc RFC, Ammanford1.077
3The 9 Darter, Port Talbot0.997
4Arrows Darts Venue #2, Resolven0.986
5Dereham Cricket Club0.980
6Walton WMC0.941

One entry per venue, using its highest WADC Vault 3.0 Tournament Strength. Penybanc RFC #1 and #2 are treated as one venue.

Briton Ferry Remains No.1

Briton Ferry Workies remains the WADC benchmark at 1.151.

Its progression has been one of the most interesting things I've found during these updates.

Earlier in Vault 3.0 it recorded 0.961, then 0.989, before producing the 1.151 that took it to the top.

That is exactly the sort of development I want to find by revisiting Tournament Strength rather than publishing one table and forgetting about it.

Briton Ferry isn't at the top because of the first tournament I happened to analyse.

Its numbers developed as the series progressed.

Penybanc Strengthens Its Position

Penybanc is another venue where looking beyond a single result helps.

I'm treating the Penybanc RFC #1 and #2 entries as one venue for these rankings.

Its best score is now 1.077, which puts it second overall.

It has also produced 1.049.

So, like Briton Ferry, there is supporting evidence behind the headline figure.

Penybanc hasn't simply appeared in second place through one isolated strong tournament.

It has produced two fields above 1.000.

Wales Holds the Top Four

Behind Briton Ferry and Penybanc come two more Welsh venues.

The 9 Darter, Port Talbot — 0.997

Arrows Darts Venue #2, Resolven — 0.986

Then comes England's strongest venue:

Dereham Cricket Club — 0.980

That means Wales currently occupies the top four positions in the WADC Vault 3.0 Tournament Strength ranking.

Dereham isn't far behind Resolven, so the England-Wales story isn't finished.

But three weeks into the series, Wales unquestionably has the advantage at the top.

A Very Different Picture From Week One

This is why I like revisiting these numbers.

After the opening tournaments, The 9 Darter led the WADC standings.

After two weeks, Briton Ferry had jumped to 1.151.

Now Penybanc has strengthened further to 1.077.

The venues haven't necessarily become weaker when they've dropped positions.

Other venues have simply produced stronger fields.

And we're beginning to get enough repeat events to distinguish between a big one-off number and a venue regularly attracting competitive fields.

Three Weeks In – What Do We Know?

There is still plenty of Vault 19 to come, so I'm not declaring any of these rankings final.

But after three weeks, some trends are becoming difficult to ignore.

In the main Vault 19 series, Pinches remains the benchmark.

Its 1.350 is still the highest Tournament Strength recorded, but the 1.340 and 1.331 that followed are what really make it stand out.

Faringdon remains the closest challenger and has backed up its eight-player 1.329 with evidence from a much larger field.

Tipton remains third.

Bedlinog is this week's big arrival.

And familiar venues including Bagley, Sartan and Hethersett continue to appear towards the top.

In WADC Vault 3.0, the story remains Welsh dominance.

Briton Ferry leads at 1.151, Penybanc has strengthened to 1.077 and Welsh venues occupy the first four positions.

Three weeks ago, I was looking for the biggest Tournament Strength scores.

Now I'm increasingly looking for something more important.

Which venues keep producing them?

That's where the toughest venues of Vault 19 and WADC Vault 3.0 should eventually reveal themselves.

Yesterday’s Darts Results: Callum Page Hits 115.62 as 104 Tournaments Join Q4QS – 4 October 2026

Sunday was a big one for the Q4QS database, with 104 tournaments added from across the grassroots game.

The graphic picked out Andy Steed's 100.20 in Plymouth, but digging through the full results uncovered several even bigger numbers. Callum Page topped the lot with 115.62 in Ipswich, Liam Cook hit 111.33 at Blaenavon, and Richie Howson, Kurt Parry, Kevin Edwards and Jack Clements all reached 107.36.

There was also plenty to talk about closer to home, with Andy Steed winning in Plymouth, Lee Andrews taking the Tuffley title, Shaun Vernall winning the Rob Beswick 'Bez' Memorial in Evesham and another substantial programme of junior darts.

And there were ten WADC Vault 3.0 events, so women's darts certainly wasn't short of representation either.

Callum Page hits 115.62 in Ipswich

The biggest average I found from Sunday came at the Gardeners Arms in Ipswich.

Callum Page averaged a tremendous 115.62 in a 2-0 victory over Lewis Nicholson and finished the tournament with six wins.

Interestingly, though, Page didn't win the event.

That went to Josh Sinkovits, who collected seven victories and beat Curtis Hammond 3-1 in the final. Hammond had a strong day himself, recording 100.20 and 93.94.

It is another example of why I like digging beyond both the winner and the highest average. They quite often tell two different stories.

Liam Cook reaches 111.33 in Blaenavon

There was another enormous number at Blaenavon Constitutional Club.

Liam Cook hit 111.33, but again the player producing the huge average wasn't the eventual winner.

Kevin Mills put together the most complete tournament, recording 91.10, 91.09 and 88.41 on his way to eight victories and the title, beating Jose Van Angeles 3-0 in the final.

Three very different 107.36 stories

There was no shortage of 107.36 averages on Sunday.

At The Big Fish in Leigh-on-Sea, Richie Howson produced one and then went on to win the tournament, finishing with seven victories and beating Tony Cole 3-0 in the final.

At The Q-ube in Briton Ferry, Kurt Parry hit 107.36 and backed it up with 100.20, 96.97 and 91.09. Parry finished with six wins, but William Thomas took the title with eight victories, including a 92.02 in the final against Timothy Jones.

Jack Clements also hit 107.36 at Murphy's Sports Bar in Worksop. The title there went to Rob Batty, who beat Steve Meek 3-2 in the final.

Kevin Edwards produces 107.36 in the final

One of my favourite performances of the day came at Clacton Sports Bar.

Kevin Edwards averaged 107.36 in the final itself, beating Max Haley 3-0 to take the title.

Edwards had already produced 103.66 earlier in the tournament, while Ash Ling also reached 103.66 and Haley twice averaged 93.94.

That combination of a big average and producing it in the match that actually won the tournament makes Edwards' performance stand out.

Andy Steed wins a strong Plymouth Vault

There was plenty of quality at Legends Lounge in Plymouth.

Andy Steed and Simon Stevenson both hit 100.20, with Stevenson also recording 96.97 and 91.09. Logan Symons Jnr reached 90.97.

But Steed was the man who finished with the title, beating Stevenson 3-2 in the final and ending the tournament with eight victories.

A 100-plus average, eight wins and the title makes that a very good Sunday.

Lee Andrews takes the Tuffley title

At Tuffley Community Association in Gloucester, Lee Andrews finished with seven wins and beat Chris Wintle 3-0 in the final.

Andrews also produced the best average of the tournament with 88.41, as well as an 85.89.

Rich Griffee reached 87.58 and finished with five victories, while Cameron Oram also collected five wins.

Shaun Vernall wins the Bez Memorial

The Rob Beswick 'Bez' Memorial at Evesham Darts Competitions produced another good field and some strong numbers.

Shaun Vernall led the averages with 92.18 and also hit 88.41 before going on to win the tournament.

He beat Darrel Williams 4-3 in the final and finished with eight victories.

Joe Quiney was another who caught the eye, producing 91.09, 87.24 and 86.74. Williams actually finished with the most wins on the day with nine, but Vernall took the title.

PDC Development Tour 23

Sunday's results also included a major youth-development event, with Henry Coates winning PDC Development Tour 23.

Coates won nine matches and beat Owen Bates 5-1 in the final.

The highest average came from Ansh Sood at 101.90, while Asa Cansdale hit 100.94. Killian Heffernan and Archie Self both reached 100.20, with Self also recording 100.17.

Junior darts everywhere

The Junior Volts programme alone produced events from Penarth and Carmarthen in Wales to Exeter, Minehead, Waterlooville, Milton Keynes, Norwich, Bolton, Leeds and numerous other venues.

One of the standout performances came from Jenson Macey at Waterlooville. He averaged 92.02 in the final, beat Joshua Price 3-0 and finished with seven victories.

At Selby, Jed Wakinshaw reached 86.71 and went on to win the event, while Oscar Yeaman collected eight wins to take the Junior Volts title at The Kings Pub in Exeter.

There was also another title for Charlie Lowin, who won the Junior Volts event at Halesowen before also winning the KDS Under-13 knockout.

There is an enormous amount of junior darts now flowing into Q4QS, which should become increasingly useful as those player histories build.

Ten WADC events

It was an especially busy Sunday for the WADC Vault 3.0, with ten tournaments in the results.

They were won by Becca Kay in Bodmin, Sue Davies in Caernarfon, Rebecca Edwards in Eastleigh, Kayleigh Brown in Colchester, Jane Price in Stroud, Gracie Willmitt in Preston, Celia Allen in Oldham, Susan Ramsay in Waterlooville, Elizabeth Moss in Bognor Regis and Jackie Brighton in Dyserth.

The performance that really jumped out was Jackie Brighton's 81.24 in Dyserth. She also hit 71.57, 62.63, 58.94 and 57.81 and won all five of her matches, beating Kelly Leishman 3-0 in the final.

Gracie Willmitt reached 73.32 during her title-winning run in Preston, while Lisa Hughes hit 71.57 at Caernarfon.

Ten WADC events going into the database from one day, spread across England and Wales, gives Q4QS another useful block of women's results.

Five performances that caught my eye

1. Callum Page – 115.62, Ipswich
The biggest average in Sunday's export and the obvious number-one performance.

2. Liam Cook – 111.33, Blaenavon
Another enormous Vault average, even though Kevin Mills eventually took the title.

3. Kevin Edwards – 107.36, Clacton
There were several 107.36s, but Edwards produced his in a 3-0 final victory and also hit 103.66.

4. Richie Howson – 107.36, Leigh-on-Sea
Seven wins, a 107.36 and the tournament title.

5. Kurt Parry – 107.36, Briton Ferry
Perhaps the deepest set of numbers of the lot: 107.36, 100.20, 96.97 and 91.09.

Another 104 tournaments into Q4QS

There is almost too much to fit into one roundup when 104 tournaments arrive on the same day.

The big averages inevitably grab attention, but there were stories everywhere: Steed winning a strong Plymouth event, Andrews taking the Tuffley title, Vernall winning the Bez Memorial, Coates winning on the Development Tour, a huge Junior Volts programme and ten separate WADC competitions.

All of those results now add another layer to the Q4QS rankings, player histories, venue records, form and head-to-head data.

Saturday, October 3, 2026

Yesterday’s Darts Results: Perry Davenport Hits 111.33 as Hughes, Martin & Trotman Win – 2 October 2026

Friday brought another substantial batch of grassroots darts into Q4QS, with 65 tournaments added to the database.

The biggest number of the day came from Perry Davenport, who fired a superb 111.33, with Steve Willis hitting 105.75 in the same tournament.

There were plenty of other three-figure performances around the country, but closer to the regular Q4QS area there were titles for Pete Hughes at Bengeworth, Robbie Martin in Taunton, Liam Trotman at Portishead and Paul Hill in Yeovil.

Bridgwater Darts Academy also produced two winners, while another busy programme across Wales and two WADC events gave me plenty more to pick through.

Davenport fires 111.33

The biggest average anywhere in Friday's results belonged to Perry Davenport, who produced a superb 111.33 in the Chaukees Friday Grandslam.

Steve Willis averaged 105.75 in the same match, so that was comfortably one of the highest-quality encounters of the day.

Davenport also added a 93.94 during his run and finished with six victories.

The title, though, went elsewhere.

Scott Dilley eventually came through the tournament, beating Danny Halliday Jnr 4–3 in the final and finishing with seven wins.

Once again, the biggest average and the tournament winner give us two different stories from the same event.

Pete Hughes wins at Bengeworth

There were two more ton-plus performances at The Bengeworth in Evesham.

Joe Quiney and Danny Lauby both reached 100.20, while Jason Reeve produced 96.97 and 93.94.

But it was Pete Hughes who took the title.

Hughes beat Reeve 3–1 in the final and finished with seven victories, matching Reeve's total for the night.

His own best average was 89.57, but this was another example of the player with the biggest number not necessarily being the one who eventually wins the tournament.

Quiney and Lauby both finished with five victories.

Robbie Martin takes Taunton title

At Pegasus 68 Club in Taunton, Robbie Martin put together an excellent tournament.

Brooklyn Anthony produced the highest average of the event at 93.94, but Martin wasn't far behind.

He hit 91.09, followed it with 90.18 and 86.71, and finished the night with seven victories.

Martin then beat Anthony 3–0 in the final to complete a strong all-round performance.

Ryan Greenslade also collected five wins, while Dave Fisher and Warren Bowditch both reached four.

Liam Trotman wins at Portishead

Another familiar Q4QS venue produced another familiar winner.

Liam Trotman took the Friday Open at Portishead Workmens Darts, beating Steve Boundy 3–0 in the final.

Trotman finished with eight wins and also produced the tournament's highest average of 85.89.

Josh Rose wasn't far behind at 85.08, while Trotman also recorded 81.76 during his run.

This was the event with a prize for the player progressing furthest while averaging under 55, adding another dimension alongside the main tournament.

Paul Hill wins in Yeovil

At Bullets Sports Bar in Yeovil, Paul Hill came through to take the Friday Vault.

Hill beat Dave Ware 3–0 in the final and produced the highest average of the tournament himself, reaching 81.24.

Andrew Purchase and Hill both finished with five wins, with Ware and Steven Tavener on four.

Not the biggest numbers of an exceptionally busy Friday, but another regular South West venue and another winner added to the Q4QS records.

Two winners at Bridgwater Darts Academy

There were two competitions at Bridgwater Darts Academy.

The DiDo Finals Night went to Warren Rixon, who beat Lucas Smith 3–1 in the final.

Rixon won all four of his recorded matches and produced the four highest listed averages of the event, headed by 61.82.

There was also a 12-player tournament, where John Hill beat Sharron Hemburrow 3–0 in the final.

Hill again finished with four wins and topped the averages at 50.54.

Plenty of 100-plus darts elsewhere

The 111.33 from Davenport led Friday's numbers, but there was plenty more three-figure scoring buried among the 65 tournaments.

James Lawson hit 103.66 at Flight Night in Burnley and also produced two separate 100.20 averages.

Kevin Leadenham reached 103.66 at Melton Mowbray and went on to win the tournament, while Steve Clews matched that 103.66 at The Pioneer Bar and also converted his scoring into a title.

Craig Vickers hit 102.21 at Clacton, while Steve Green, Tom Grooby, Adam Mould, Matt Clark, Luke Newport, Connor Levett, Craig Sayer and Phill Jones were among those reaching 100.20.

That's a lot of ton-plus darts spread across one Friday programme.

Luke Newport combines 100.20 with the title

One of the strongest Welsh performances came at the Royal Oak in Rhyl.

Luke Newport hit 100.20, added 91.57 and 91.09 and finished with eight victories.

Most importantly, he completed the job by beating Simon A-Dog 3–1 in the final.

Kelson Hughes also produced a 95.94 during a six-win night.

William Thomas dominates at Briton Ferry

There was another particularly convincing performance at Briton Ferry Workingmen's Club.

William Thomas recorded the five highest listed averages of the tournament, headed by 96.97, with further figures of 93.94 and 92.02.

He finished with eight wins and beat Timothy Jones 3–0 in the final.

That's exactly the sort of performance that can get hidden if we only look at the handful of biggest averages across the whole day.

More Welsh winners

There was plenty more happening across Wales.

Huw Rowcliffe won at Min-Y-Ddol in Aberystwyth, where Luke Colwill produced the highest average at 91.09.

Louis Melville enjoyed a particularly consistent night at Oliver's Sports Bar in Swansea. He won the tournament with seven victories and recorded 88.41, 85.89 and two 83.50 averages.

Kevin Mills won at Splott Albion Pavilion in Cardiff, beating Edward Manley in the final. Manley produced the event's highest number at 93.94.

At Towy Sports Bar in Carmarthen, Alex Luck took the title, while Jamie Lewis topped the averages with 93.53.

There were also wins for Liam Hughes at Bigyn Darts Masters and Ryan Davies at Wattsville National Club.

Junior Volts

There were Junior Volts tournaments at Aylesford Village Club and the Simeon Arms in Ryde.

Drake Porter produced an excellent 91.09 at Aylesford and went on to win the tournament, beating Dannylee McFarlane 3–0 in the final.

Porter finished with seven victories, while George Edwards and Freddy Turner both reached 83.50.

On the Isle of Wight, Charlie Wills took the Ryde title, beating Jake Griffiths 3–0 in the final and also finishing with seven wins.

Brendan O'Reilly produced the tournament's best average at 71.57.

WADC: Casley and Hughes take Friday titles

There were two WADC Vaults in Friday's results.

At Briton Ferry Workies, Kirsten Casley won a closely contested event, beating Donna Buckley 3–2 in the final.

Casley had earlier beaten Tia Sterio by the same scoreline and finished with two victories. Buckley produced the highest average of the event at 54.42.

At the United Services Club in Harwich, Shaunna Hughes took the title.

Hughes beat Lisa James 3–2 in the final, finished with five victories and also produced the highest average of the tournament at 57.81.

James had four wins and reached 53.68 during her run.

Only two WADC events this time, but both now add another set of women's results into the Q4QS database.

Five performances that caught my eye

1. Perry Davenport – 111.33
The biggest average of the day, with Steve Willis averaging 105.75 against him in the same match.

2. James Lawson – 103.66
Also produced two separate 100.20 averages during an excellent night in Burnley.

3. Kevin Leadenham – 103.66
A big average and, importantly, he went on to win the Melton Mowbray tournament.

4. Steve Clews – 103.66
Another player who combined one of the day's biggest averages with a tournament victory.

5. Luke Newport – 100.20
Not the only player to hit 100.20, but he backed it up with 91.57 and 91.09 before winning in Rhyl.

Another 65 tournaments into Q4QS

Friday's 65 tournaments provided another sizeable addition to the database.

There were some huge numbers at the top, but plenty of the more interesting stories were again found a little deeper.

Pete Hughes won a strong Bengeworth event despite Quiney and Lauby both averaging 100.20. Robbie Martin put together an excellent winning run in Taunton. Liam Trotman took Portishead, Paul Hill won in Yeovil and Warren Rixon and John Hill collected the two Bridgwater titles.

Add in another busy Welsh programme, Junior Volts and two more WADC competitions and there was plenty more than the headline 111.33 to come out of Friday.

And another 65 tournaments are now feeding into the rankings, player records, venue histories, head-to-heads and form behind Q4QS.

Welcome to Questforqschool.com

Yesterday's Darts Results: Charlie Mossman Hits 107.36, Bradley van der Velden Records 115.62 and 60 Tournaments Added – 1 November 2026

Yesterday's Darts Results – 1 November 2026 Sunday was another busy day for grassroots darts, with 60 tournaments added to the Q4QS D...