Showing posts with label Sebastian Bialecki. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Sebastian Bialecki. Show all posts

Tuesday, October 6, 2026

2026 Development Tour Round-Up: Tour Cards Decided and World Youth Finalists Confirmed

 




The 2026 PDC Development Tour is complete.

After 24 events, two new Tour Cards have been decided, the Development Tour World Championship places are settled, and the World Youth Championship has been whittled down to its final two players.

For me, the interesting part is comparing what actually happened with the 50,000-run simulations I published before the final weekend and again with two events remaining.

There were a few twists.

Bialecki finishes comfortably on top

Sebastian Bialecki finishes the 2026 Development Tour Order of Merit as the clear number one on £21,900.

His position had already become mathematically secure before the final two events, and nobody ultimately got remotely close to overturning it.

Behind him, however, things became incredibly tight.

The final leading positions were:

PosPlayerPrize Money
1Sebastian Bialecki£21,900
2Jurjen van der Velde£12,350
3Cam Crabtree£12,350
4Jamai van den Herik£12,250
5Owen Bates£12,200
6Jack Drayton£12,200
7Leon Weber£11,350
8Dominik Gruellich£11,300
9Archie Self£10,550
10James Beeton£10,400

Just £1,950 separated second from tenth.

That shows just how congested the Development Tour became behind Bialecki.

Van den Herik completes the comeback

The biggest story of the Tour Card race is Jamai van den Herik.

Before the final four events, my simulation gave him just a 3.69% chance of collecting one of the two available Tour Cards.

After the first two tournaments of the final weekend, that had risen dramatically to 19.80%.

He then completed the job.

Van den Herik finishes fourth overall on £12,250, but because several players above and around him already held Tour Cards, he takes one of the two new cards available through the Development Tour.

It is a great example of why I kept stressing that the raw Order of Merit did not tell the whole story.

Fourth overall was enough.

Drayton holds on

Jack Drayton takes the other Tour Card.

That is far less surprising.

Before the final four events, the Q4QS simulation gave Drayton a 98.27% chance of securing a card.

With two tournaments left that remained at 95.91%.

He did not ultimately need a spectacular finish.

His £12,200 final total was enough to get the job done.

So our model identified Drayton as overwhelmingly likely to qualify from the start of the final weekend, and that is exactly what happened.

Weber misses out

Leon Weber is probably the player who will look back on the weekend with the most frustration.

With four events remaining, Weber had a 56.78% Tour Card probability in the simulation.

With two events left, that was still 51.96%.

He was effectively the favourite for the second available card.

But Weber finishes on £11,350, £900 behind Van den Herik.

That is not a huge difference across a 24-event season, but it proved decisive.

Gruellich and Beeton also fall short

Dominik Gruellich finishes eighth overall on £11,300, while James Beeton ends tenth on £10,400.

Both remained realistic contenders entering the final stages.

With two events remaining, Gruellich had a 10.63% Tour Card chance and Beeton 15.42%.

Neither found the final run required.

Archie Self also finishes strongly in ninth on £10,550, having come from much further back during the closing events.

Coates wins Development Tour 23

Henry Coates produced one of the performances of the final weekend by winning Development Tour 23.

He beat Owen Bates 5-1 in the final, averaging 97.41 compared with Bates' 89.55.

Coates went through the tournament unbeaten with nine wins and an overall event average of 86.89.

Bates had an excellent event himself, averaging 90.79 across his run to the final.

Jamai van den Herik and Tyler Thorpe reached the semi-finals.

That run was important for Van den Herik's eventual Tour Card position, even though Bates stopped him 5-2 in the last four.

Baysal takes Development Tour 24

The final Development Tour event of 2026 went to Kaya Baysal.

Baysal beat Jurjen van der Velde 5-3 in the final, finishing the tournament with nine straight wins and an 89.33 event average.

Van der Velde's run to the final was also significant.

The £2,000 runner-up money helped lift him to £12,350, level with Cam Crabtree and ultimately second on the final Order of Merit.

Owen Bates and Duyane Wade Decena were the beaten semi-finalists.

The World Championship places

The final Development Tour World Championship race produces another example of why eligibility mattered throughout this series.

The three highlighted Development Tour places go to:

Jurjen van der Velde
Cam Crabtree
Jamai van den Herik

Van der Velde and Crabtree both finish on £12,350, with Van den Herik just £100 behind them on £12,250.

Again, that should be read alongside the qualification rules rather than simply taking the top three names on the overall Order of Merit.

Players who had already qualified through another route did not need another Development Tour place, allowing qualification to pass down the table where appropriate.

That was the caveat I included throughout the simulation articles, and it ended up being an important one.

And then came the World Youth Championship

The action continued with the PDC World Youth Championship.

The final stage produced a 64-player knockout field, but it did not finish with a champion.

Instead, it decided the two players who will contest the eventual World Youth Championship final.

Those players are:

Cam Crabtree and Jan Schmidt.

Crabtree beat Luke Littler 6-5 in a superb semi-final.

There was virtually nothing between them statistically.

Crabtree averaged 97.91.

Littler averaged 97.89.

One leg separated them.

In the other semi-final, Jan Schmidt beat Charlie Manby 6-3, producing a 94.85 average against Manby's 91.63.

So the World Youth Championship final will be:

Cam Crabtree v Jan Schmidt

Crabtree reached the final with five wins and an overall average of 90.40.

Schmidt also won five matches and actually posted the higher tournament average of the two at 92.81.

They now advance to the showpiece final.

Littler stopped in the semi-finals

Luke Littler unsurprisingly produced the highest overall average among the leading players in the knockout stages.

His tournament average was 95.60, but that was not enough to get past Crabtree.

That 6-5 semi-final is another reminder that averages do not automatically decide knockout darts.

One leg was enough to end Littler's run.

Manby also impresses

Charlie Manby reached the other semi-final with an overall average of 90.24.

He had beaten Ansh Sood 6-1 in the opening round before progressing all the way to the last four, where Schmidt finally stopped him.

Kaya Baysal, Henry Coates, Harrison Leigh and Arthur Allston made up the quarter-finalists.

Coates again performed strongly, averaging 93.20 across his World Youth matches, only a day after winning Development Tour 23.

A fascinating end to the Development Tour season

The final weekend ultimately showed exactly why these races are difficult to call.

Jack Drayton was the obvious favourite for a Tour Card and delivered.

Leon Weber was favourite for the second available card but missed out.

Jamai van den Herik moved from an outsider at the beginning of the weekend to a Tour Card holder by the end of it.

And players who already held cards continued to have a huge influence on everybody else's prospects.

The final outcome is:

Development Tour winner: Sebastian Bialecki
New Tour Cards: Jamai van den Herik and Jack Drayton
Development Tour World Championship places: Jurjen van der Velde, Cam Crabtree and Jamai van den Herik
World Youth Championship finalists: Cam Crabtree and Jan Schmidt

For Q4QS, the 50,000-run simulations were never intended to predict an exact finishing order.

They were designed to show where the probabilities sat and how quickly those probabilities could change.

Van den Herik might be the perfect example.

He started the final weekend as a 3.69% Tour Card chance.

He finishes it with a Tour Card.

That is why they still have to throw the darts.

Monday, October 5, 2026

2026 PDC World Youth Championship Preview: What Do the Q4QS Numbers Tell Us?

 


The PDC World Youth Championship takes place today, and on paper there is one name that inevitably dominates the conversation.

Luke Littler.

But rather than simply looking at reputation or the Development Tour Order of Merit, I have put the World Youth Championship field through the Q4QS database.

And it throws up a few interesting names.

The database covers darts from a wide range of levels, from the PDC and Development Tour through to ADC, WDF, Vault and other competitive events. That gives us an opportunity to look beyond prize money and ask a slightly different question:

Who is actually playing well coming into this tournament?

There is an important caveat. Not every player has played the same number or standard of events, and international qualifiers in particular may have much less Q4QS data behind them. Q4QS ranking should therefore be treated as another piece of evidence rather than a prediction of the finishing order.

But there are some fascinating numbers.

Littler is in a different statistical world

It isn't exactly a shock to discover Luke Littler at the top of the World Youth field.

Littler is No.2 in the overall Q4QS rankings, with a Q4QS average of 100.32.

His recent record in the database includes winning the World Matchplay with an event average of 111.04, and victories over Gerwyn Price, Dirk van Duijvenbode, Josh Rock and Nathan Aspinall.

Even when playing against the very best players in the world, his numbers are extraordinary.

If Littler plays anywhere near that level in Wigan, everybody else has a problem.

But youth darts – particularly short-format group and knockout matches – doesn't always follow the script.

And there are players here capable of making things uncomfortable.

Sebastian Bialecki looks the clearest challenger

If I were looking for the player whose Q4QS numbers most obviously say "challenger", it would be Sebastian Bialecki.

Bialecki is an astonishing sixth in the entire Q4QS ranking, not sixth among the World Youth field.

His Q4QS average is 93.13, and he recently won Players Championship 26 with a 94.55 tournament average.

That run included wins over Gian van Veen and Damon Heta before beating Mario Vandenbogaerde in the final.

Bialecki also finished comfortably top of the 2026 Development Tour Order of Merit.

Littler remains the player to beat, but Bialecki's numbers deserve considerable respect.

Owen Bates might be coming at exactly the right time

Another player who jumps off the Q4QS list is Owen Bates.

He is 18th overall in Q4QS, averaging 89.66, and has won nine of his last ten recorded matches.

More importantly, his most recent Development Tour event produced a run all the way to the final.

Bates averaged 90.79 across Development Tour 23, including a 96.76 average in beating Jamai van den Herik.

He eventually ran into Henry Coates in the final.

Which brings us neatly to perhaps the hottest player arriving in Wigan.

Henry Coates – don't ignore the timing

Regular readers will know Henry Coates has featured quite a bit on Q4QS recently.

There is a reason.

Coates comes into this tournament 10-0 across his last ten matches in the database after winning Development Tour 23.

He went 9-0 during that tournament and beat Bates 5-1 in the final with a 97.41 average.

His overall Q4QS ranking is 42, which already puts him in some very good company.

There are players with bigger reputations in this field.

There may not be many arriving with better momentum.

Archie Self is my first Q4QS wild card

This is where things start getting particularly interesting.

Archie Self sits only ninth on the final Development Tour Order of Merit, and 126th in Q4QS.

Neither number immediately screams tournament winner.

Look closer.

Self won Development Tour 22 with a 91.79 tournament average.

Then he reached the quarter-finals of Development Tour 23 averaging 94.32.

His recent wins include Nathan Potter with a 98.92 average and Dominik Gruellich with 97.83.

And Q4QS has him at 10 wins from his last ten recorded matches.

That's precisely the sort of player I wanted this exercise to uncover.

Archie Self is firmly on my watch list.

Sam Jackson is another

Sam Jackson is even further down the overall Q4QS rankings at 143.

Again, look underneath that number.

Jackson reached the Development Tour 22 final with a 93.63 tournament average.

During that run he beat Dylan Slevin averaging 98.35 and Owen Bates in the semi-final.

He has also subsequently reached a Challenge Tour semi-final.

His Q4QS recent record?

9-1.

Jackson is exactly the sort of player who could be overlooked in a field containing Tour Card holders and much more familiar names.

I wouldn't overlook him.

Tyler Thorpe could be hiding in plain sight

Here's another.

Tyler Thorpe is only 182nd in Q4QS, but his Q4QS average of 87.88 is considerably more interesting than that ranking might initially suggest.

He reached the Development Tour 23 semi-final, winning seven matches before eventually losing to Coates.

Immediately before that he had reached the quarter-finals of DT21 and Last 32 of DT22.

Thorpe's recent Q4QS record is 9-1.

Again, perhaps not one of the first five names most people would select.

But definitely one I'd rather avoid in the draw.

Don't forget Kaya Baysal

Kaya Baysal is another whose numbers have been moving in the right direction.

He's 95th in Q4QS, with a recent record of 9-1.

His database history includes winning the Welsh Open/Masters/Classic event with an 89.64 tournament average, while his latest Development Tour results include successive quarter-finals.

He averaged 92.67 at DT22 and 89.47 at DT23.

Baysal has also demonstrated the ability to produce considerably more, including a 96.48 tournament average in his DT21 appearance.

Another dangerous player.

Dominik Gruellich has a ceiling worth watching

Dominik Gruellich is 74th in Q4QS and 9-1 across his latest ten matches.

The German has already shown that his top level can move into serious numbers.

At Development Tour 22 he reached the quarter-finals averaging 93.32, with individual wins recorded at 98.31 and 98.15.

That's significant in short-format darts.

If that Gruellich turns up, he can hurt people.

And then there is Nathan Potter

Potter is 55th in Q4QS, another extremely high position considering the thousands of players in the wider database.

He reached the DT22 semi-final averaging 88.68 and produced a 99.62 average against Kaya Baysal.

His recent Q4QS record is 8-2.

Another player who probably deserves more attention than he'll receive in many previews.

A few more Q4QS names to watch

There are several others I wouldn't want to dismiss.

Charlie Manby is 49th in Q4QS with a 90.79 Q4QS average and an 8-2 recent record.

Cam Crabtree is 46th, with recent victories over established PDC players Stefan Bellmont and Krzysztof Ratajski.

James Beeton is 54th and 8-2.

Dylan Slevin is 84th, also 8-2, and reached the DT22 semi-final.

Jamai van den Herik is 110th but comes in at 9-1, having reached the semi-finals of both DT21 and DT23.

And Lenny Schlueter deserves a mention. He's 175th in Q4QS, but won DT20 and recently averaged 89.94 on his way to the Last 32 of DT23.

Those aren't predictions that all of them will go deep.

They're warning signs.

The Q4QS five to watch

Leaving Littler and Bialecki aside, if I had to select five players from the numbers who particularly interest me, I'd go with:

Owen Bates – Q4QS No.18 and 9-1 recently.

Henry Coates – Q4QS No.42, DT23 champion and 10-0.

Archie Self – DT22 champion, huge recent numbers and 10-0.

Sam Jackson – DT22 finalist with a 93.63 event average and 9-1.

Tyler Thorpe – DT23 semi-finalist and 9-1.

And if I'm allowed a sixth, Kaya Baysal gets it.

That isn't necessarily my predicted top six. It's the group whose current numbers make me particularly interested to see what happens today.

That's why I built Q4QS

This tournament is actually a very good example of what I want Q4QS to do.

We all know Luke Littler.

Most darts followers know Sebastian Bialecki, Keane Barry and many of the leading Development Tour players.

But a ranking based purely on prize money doesn't always tell us who is playing best right now.

Archie Self at 10-0.

Sam Jackson at 9-1.

Tyler Thorpe at 9-1.

Henry Coates coming directly from a Development Tour title.

Those are the little clues I'm interested in.

Perhaps Littler steamrollers everybody and makes all of this irrelevant.

But somewhere among 128 young players there will almost certainly be someone who goes much further than most people expect.

Hopefully Q4QS has just given us a few clues as to who it might be.

Thursday, May 28, 2026

Q4QS Baltic Sea Darts Open Preview 29th-31st May 2026

 While Quest for Q School mainly focuses on grassroots darts around Bristol and the South West, the database itself also contains a mix of PDC, Challenge Tour, Development Tour and international federation data.

With the Baltic Sea Darts Open taking place this weekend, I thought it would be interesting to run the current field through the Q4QS database and share some of the outputs ahead of the tournament.

Wessel Nijman currently heads the latest Q4QS rankings, with Chris Dobey and Kevin Doets also rating strongly based on recent performances across multiple events in the database. Mike De Decker and Gian van Veen also continue to impress with strong recent form heading into the weekend.

Sebastian Bialecki and Niko Springer appear among the most interesting rising names in the field, while experienced players such as Danny Noppert, Damon Heta and Jermaine Wattimena remain firmly in the mix.

As always, these previews are intended as a fun data-based look at the event, and it will be interesting to see how the current rankings perform over the course of the weekend. 🎯




Welcome to Questforqschool.com

Yesterday's Darts Results: Ryan Palmer Wins Again, Paul Rowley Hits 120.24 and 93 Tournaments Added – 14 October 2026

Another Wednesday evening, another enormous collection of grassroots darts results. A total of 93 tournaments were added to the Q4QS data...